[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Cayman Islands Passport

Cayman Islands Visa

Entry Requirements : For US citizens only.

United States, British, Canadian citizens as well as citizens of British Dependent Territories Do Not Require passports, but must present proof of Citizenship and a return or ongoing airline ticket. Note: a Voter's Registration Card or a Social Security Card is not considered valid proof of US citizenship and is therefore not valid Identification for re-entry into the United States. Proof of Citizenship include:

Passport or Birth certificate with a raised seal &

Photo Id (i.e. Driver's License)

Photocopies of Birth Certificates need to have the copy notarized by a Notary Republic.

Commonwealth citizens, and citizens of the following countries must have passports but do not require Visas to enter the Cayman Islands:

Andorra Argentina Austria Bahrain Belgium Brazil Chile Costa Rica

Denmark Ecuador El Salvador Finland France Germany Greece Guatemala

Iceland Irish Republic Israel Italy Japan Kuwait Liechtenstein

Luxembourg Mexico Monaco Netherlands Norway Oman Panama Peru Portugal

San Merino Saudi Arabia Spain Sweden Switzerland Venezuela

All other countries not noted above should contact the nearest British Consulate or High Commission Office to inquire about entry requirements or receive applications for Visas. Entry is granted for up to six months. Resident aliens of the US who show a valid US Alien Registration Card (green card) may be permitted to enter and remain in the Cayman Islands for up to 30 days.

For Specific Questions regarding entry into the Cayman Islands contact :

Cayman Islands Department of Immigration: (345) 949-8052

Passport Requirement for Cayman Islands :

Passport validity is only for period of stay required by all provided holding proof of nationality (such as a birth certificate or a notarised affidavit of citizenship) and provided return or onward ticket shows that the visitor will leave the Cayman Islands within one month, except nationals of Canada, the UK and the USA.

Countries Passport Visa
British 1Not Required
Australian RequiredNot Required
Canadian 1Not Required
USA 1Not Required
OtherEU RequiredNot Required
Japanese RequiredNot Required

Anyone who wishes to extend their stay after arrival must visit the Department of Immigration and obtain an extension and may be asked to show proof of financial resources to permit an extension.

Consular Access - US Embassy & Consulates

[an error occurred while processing this directive]