[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Costa Rica Passport

Costa Rica Visa

Entry Requirements : For US citizens only.

A valid passport is required to enter Costa Rica. At the discretion of Costa Rican authorities, travelers are routinely admitted with a certified copy of their U.S. birth certificate and a valid photo identification. Foreign tourists are generally permitted to stay up to 90 days.

Extension of legal stay beyond that time requires application to the Costa Rican Department of Migration. Tourists who have overstayed their 90-day limit without receiving a formal extension can expect to be fined at the airport as they depart the country.

Those who have overstayed repeatedly, or have overstayed and wish to depart Costa Rica by land, must pay a fine to migration authorities in San Jose before departure. There is a departure tax for short-term visitors.

In an effort to prevent international child abduction, many governments have initiated special procedures for minors at entry and exit points. These often include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child's travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian not present. Having such documentation on hand, even if not required, may facilitate entry or departure.

Minors born in Costa Rica, even if they are citizens of other countries traveling on passports of those other countries, are considered to be citizens of Costa Rica. They are thus required by Costa Rican officials to comply with all laws regarding the international travel of Costa Rican minors. Parents of children born in Costa Rica are encouraged to consult with the Costa Rican Embassy or consulate about entry and exit requirements before initiating travel.

Additional information on entry and exit requirements may be obtained from the Consular Section of the Embassy of Costa Rica at 2114 S Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone (202) 328-6628, or from a Costa Rican consulate in Atlanta, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New Orleans, New York, Puerto Rico, San Antonio, or San Francisco.

Passport Requirement for Costa Rica

Passport valid for at least six months at date of entry required by all.

Countries Passport Visa
British Required1
Australian Required3
Canadian Required2
USA Required2
OtherEU Required2/3
Japanese Required2

Costa Rican embassies

Foreign embassies in Costa Rica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]