[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Haiti Passport

Haiti Visa

An application for a new Haitian passport will require completion of an application and payment of fees. For further details and other travel related information, contact the consular section of the Haitian embassy or the Haitian consulate nearest to you.

Required supporting documents might include and are not limited to any of the following:

Entry Requirements : for US Citizens only.

Haitian law requires travelers to have a passport to enter Haiti. In practice, officials frequently waive this requirement if travelers have a certified copy of their U.S. birth certificate. Due to fraud concerns, however, airlines do not board passengers for return to the United States unless they are in possession of a valid passport. The U.S. Embassy recommends that U.S. citizens obtain passports before travel to Haiti. The Haitian government requires foreigners to pay a fee prior to departure.

In an effort to prevent international child abduction, many governments have initiated procedures at entry/exit points. These often include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child's travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian not present. Having such documentation on hand, even if not required, may facilitate entry/departure.

Passport Requirement for Haiti

Passport valid for six months from date of entry required by all.

Countries Passport Visa
British RequiredNot Required
Australian RequiredNot Required
Canadian RequiredNot Required
USA RequiredNot Required
OtherEU RequiredNot Required
Japanese RequiredNot Required

Haiti embassies

Foreign embassies in Haiti

[an error occurred while processing this directive]