[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Paraguay Passport

Paraguay Visa

Entry Requirements : for US Citizens only

A passport is required. U.S. citizens traveling as tourists or for business require visas. In addition, individuals wishing to work, study or reside in Paraguay for any length of time, or marry in Paraguay, should have their civil documents (birth, marriage, divorce, and/or police certificates, etc.) certified and authenticated by the Paraguayan Embassy or Consulate in the United States as well as translated into Spanish. There is an airport departure tax, payable in either U.S. or local currency (no credit cards or checks accepted).

In an effort to prevent international child abduction, many governments have initiated procedures at entry/exit points. These often include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child's travel from the parents or legal guardian(s) not present. Having such documentation on hand, even if not required, may facilitate entry/departure. U.S. passport holders are currently exempt from the Paraguayan government's requirement that all minors have a "permiso de menor" or legal permission from both parents for the child to travel.

Passport Requirement for Paraguay :

Passport valid for six months after the intended length of stay required by all except nationals of Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile and Uruguay with valid ID cards entering as tourists directly from their own country.

Countries Passport Visa
British RequiredNot Required
Australian RequiredRequired
Canadian RequiredRequired
USA RequiredRequired
OtherEU Required1
Japanese RequiredNot Required

Consular Access - US Embassy And Consulates

[an error occurred while processing this directive]