[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Malaysia Passport

Malaysia Visa

An application for a new Malaysian passport will require completion of an application and payment of fees. For further details and other travel related information, contact the consular section of the Malaysian embassy or the Malaysian consulate nearest to you.

Required supporting documents might include and are not limited to any of the following:

Entry Requirements : For US citizens only.

Malaysia is a constitutional monarchy with an elected federal parliamentary government. The country is comprised of thirteen states, eleven on the Malayan Peninsula and two, Sabah and Sarawak, on the Island of Borneo. The capital city is Kuala Lumpur. Malaysia is a multi-ethnic country of 23 million people. Malays form the predominant ethnic group. The two other large ethnic groups in Malaysia are Chinese and Indians. Islam is the national religion. Bahasa Malaysia is the official language although English is widely spoken.

In an effort to prevent international child abduction, many governments have initiated procedures at entry/exit points. These often include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child's travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian not present. Having such documentation on hand, even if not required, may facilitate entry/departure.

Restricted entry :

  1. Certain nationals have to apply for a visa with a reference/approval from the Immigration Department in Malaysia, rather than through an Overseas Mission in their country of residence.
  2. Foreign women who are at least six months pregnant (unless in transit) and people of scruffy appearance may be denied entry.
  3. Nationals of Israel and Serbia Montenegro are banned from entry into Malaysia.

Passport Requirement for Malaysia :

A valid passport or other travel documents recognised by the Malaysian government required by all. The former must have enough pages for the embarkation stamp upon arrival and be valid for at least six months at date of entry. The latter should be endorsed with a valid re-entry permit. If not in possession of a passport or travel document, a Document in lieu of Passport must be obtained from any Malaysian Representation Office. Holders of travel documents such as a Certificate of Identity, a Laisser Passer, a Titre de Voyage or a Countrys Certificate of Residence must ensure guarantee of return to country that issued the documents or the national’s country of residence.

Note :All visitors must also have proof of adequate funds and an onward or return sea or air ticket.

Countries Passport Visa
British RequiredNo/3
Australian RequiredNo/1
Canadian RequiredNo/1
USA RequiredNo/2
OtherEU RequiredNo/3/4
Japanese RequiredNo/5

Malaysian embassies

Foreign Missions in Malaysia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]