[an error occurred while processing this directive]

South Korea Passport

South Korea Visa

An application for a new Korean passport will require completion of an application and payment of fees. For further details and other travel related information, contact the consular section of the Korean embassy or the Korean consulate nearest to you.

Required supporting documents might include and are not limited to any of the following:

Entry Requirements : For US citizens only.

A passport is required. Visas are not required for tourist or business stays up to thirty days. For longer stays and other types of travel, visas must be obtained in advance. Changes of status from one type of visa to another (from tourism to teaching, for example) are normally not granted in South Korea. Individuals who stay in Korea longer than the period authorized by Korean immigration are subject to fines and may be required to pay the fines before departing the country. Individuals who plan to stay longer than the period authorized must apply to Korean immigration for an extension in advance.

In an effort to prevent international child abduction, the Korean government has initiated special procedures at entry/exit points. These include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child's travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian not present. Having such documentation on hand may facilitate entry/departure.

Passport Requirement for South Korea :

Passport valid for a minimum of three months required by all.

Countries Passport Visa
British RequiredNot Required
Australian RequiredNot Required
Canadian RequiredNot Required
USA RequiredNot Required
OtherEU RequiredNo/1
Japanese RequiredNot Required

South Korean Embassies and Consulates

[an error occurred while processing this directive]