[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Tajikistan Passport

Tajikistan Visa

Entry Requirements : for US Citizens only.

A passport and visa are required. Entry into Tajikistan at points along the Gorno-Badakhshan border requires special authorization in advance. Without a visa, travelers cannot register at hotels and may be required to leave the country immediately. Tajik visas granted by these offices are valid for a stay of three days in Tajikistan. If travelers plan a longer stay, they may apply for a longer visa at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs after arriving in the country.

Note: Travelers who intend to visit Tajikistan should obtain double-entry Russian, Kazakh or Uzbek visas prior to departure, depending on intended transit points.

To ensure admission to another country when leaving Tajikistan, travelers should obtain the appropriate double entry Russian, Kazakh or Uzbek visas before departure from Tajikistan.

In an effort to prevent international child abduction, many governments have initiated procedures at entry/exit points. These often include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child's travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian not present. Having such documentation on hand, even if not required, may facilitate entry/departure.

Passport Requirement for Tajikistan

Passport valid for at least six months after date of departure required by all.

Countries Passport Visa
British RequiredRequired
Australian RequiredRequired
Canadian RequiredRequired
USA RequiredRequired
OtherEU RequiredRequired
Japanese RequiredRequired

Passport Application Form

Consular Access - US Embassy and Consulates

[an error occurred while processing this directive]